QUESTION

How can I buy my mother's house after probate. I am the personal representative And she left the home to be distributed between myself and my siblings

Asked on Aug 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Maryland
More details to this question:
I just need to know what the process is during probate and if there's something that I need to do now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your probate attorney can advise you on the probate process and draft and record deeds from your siblings to you afterwards.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters