QUESTION

How can I cash a check from insurance and make repairs made out only to my deceased father who had life estate on my house and land, now mine

Asked on Jul 30th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
Home owners Insurance claim for storm damages that need repairs, was made out to only to my deceased father (his name was on policy) He had a life estate on the home, but the property was always in my name. Likely in error I was not listed as an also insured. I asked insurance company to re-write the check and so far, they say no. The funds need to be used to make the repairs not just generally added to the "estate" of which there is little assets and but some debts. We are trying to avoid a long probate as assets are little, maybe can pay the cremation service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most states have an abbreviated probate process when there is little money in the estate.  Consult with a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your father died.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2020 at 5:32 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters