QUESTION

how can I cash a check made out to the estate of my aunt we have joint account the check is for $1700. I have Durable financial power of attorney in F

Asked on Sep 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Estate check
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Durable Power of Attorney is only effective while the person is alive. If the account you have with your deceased aunt is "joint" rather than "joint with right of survivorship," only half is yours.  The other half belongs to her estate. For her beneficiaries (if there is a Will) or heirs (if there is not) to access that half and the $1700 check, an estate must be opened.  Please see a probate attorney who practices in the county where you aunt died to determine which type of estate administration is required.  You may be able to do a less formal proceeding at lower cost.  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2020 at 8:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters