QUESTION

How can I claim the unclaimed money of my descased father?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most states have easy to follow procedures for claiming the money. Depending on what state, and how much money, will determine exactly what you need to do. I believe there is also a website that consolidates all states; foundmoney.com or something like that.  You should be able to do without an attorney unless a full probate is required. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters