QUESTION

How can I find my brother in laws attorney who had his will after he died?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
My brother in law passed in march. His step son and I lives in his home when he passed away. We think he had 2 wills but his ex wife of 35 yrs. ago said found his will from 1989. I dont know what he had when he changed that will after he married my sister who has also passed away. We are suspicious about the will they claim to have found. He changed things in the newer will. But we cant locate his attorney's name. They are trying to sell the house while we are still living in it. Have not gotten an eviction notice of any kind. She says shes coming in the house on the 9th to sell what's in the house. What can we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Move.  Unless you have a written lease, you are a guest.  No eviction notice is required. In some states, probate attorneys have a listserv or a Facebook group.  You can ask an Ohio probate attorney to post a notice that s/he is looking for the Will of (the deceased's name). In some states, the local probate court will accept the Will for safekeeping.  You can ask the probate court in the county in which he died whether they do this and, if so, whether they have his Will.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2020 at 5:57 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters