QUESTION

How can I find out if a family member left me money that was stolen by my aunt?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
In 2009, my male cousin slipped up and mentioned money that he received from a deceased family member, but when I tried pruning him for more details, to check on money's due my brother and I, he quickly changed the subject, and all of a sudden had a quick errand to run. In 2010 my female cousin acted as though she was being family oriented, by first asking all the "long time no hear from" questions, then eventually asked for my birthday, right after I typed it in, she deleted our Facebook conversation and stopped chatting with me. Although weird, I didn't think nothing more about it, and moved on. August 18, 2018 my aunt mails me a probate waiver form, this time, my antennas rightfully went up, and I refused to sign it, not understanding with the other 2 incidents. Come to find out, or great uncle had passed and we inherited money, which I believe she was tricking me about once again. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Check the records of the local probate court. 
Answered on Aug 16th, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters