QUESTION

How can I find out if I am in a will or entitled to an estate?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My uncle passed a few weeks ago and I believe there is a will and or estate. I received a letter from a research company offering to take 1/3 of the estate if I have them look into it. I am next of kin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This is a scam. A Will becomes a public document when it is submitted for probate.  Contact the county clerk where your uncle lived/died/held real estate.  If there is no Will, any heir can file for a determination of heirship and probate (proving and settling) of the estate.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2019 at 5:25 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters