QUESTION

How can I find out if probate has been granted and if I am a beneficairy in a will

Asked on Jan 01st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
I live in Ireland. My cousin died in New Rochelle NY 2 years ago. I believe I was named in the will but the Executor of the will has been unable to give me any details.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
New Rochelle is in Westchester County.  Call the Surrogates Court and see if a will has been filed.  If it is, it is public.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2019 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If the Will was submitted for probate, it is a public document.  Check with the Westchester County Ssurrogate's Court.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2019 at 5:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters