QUESTION

How can I find out the name of the attorney who did my Mother's will?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2025 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
I have been gone for nearly 20 years. My Mother passed away in October of 2024. Now there is a discrepancy over the will, in which I have not even been able to see. How can I view the will or find out what attorney did the will. I am at a total loss, and need help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Has the will been filed for probate? If so, the will is now public record. If not, probate mother's estate without a will and ask to be appointed. This normally will cause a will to turn up if it is going to turn up at all.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters