QUESTION

How can I find out what is in a will from Grandparent and any monies owed to us?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Parent has died before our grandfather has died. He has left a will, insurance policies, and other monies that we should have been given a part of and we have not received any. We would like to find out what is owed to us without any other family members finding out that we are looking into it. Is that possible? We would also like to know what was written in the will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello. My name is Damien. I am a Trusts & Estates attorney in New York City practicing in the New York City metropolitan area. One way to determine if someone had a Will after they have died is to check with the Surrogate's Court to see if anyone filed a petition to probate the Will. If so, the Will would be filed with the Surrogate's Court. So, you can check with the court. If you need any assistance, a New York Trusts & Estates Attorney could help you.
Answered on Jul 04th, 2021 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters