QUESTION

How can I find the court which handled the probate following the death of my father-in-law? Are those documents sealed?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in North Carolina. However, my father-in-law lived in Florida at the time of his death. The Social Security Death Index lists his SSN as 296-26-5722.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Your father’s probate will be conducted in the County he was domiciled in at the time of death. Astrid de Parry, P.A. DeLand, FL
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters