QUESTION

How can I get access to a my decease sister's bank account if your name is not on the account and you know the executrix has miss use some of the mon

Asked on Nov 08th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can apply to the Court to require the executor to provide an accounting of what happened to those funds.  If the executor refuses to do that, you can ask to have the executor removed.  You would do that through the court in the county in which your sister lived when she died. 
Answered on Nov 09th, 2016 at 6:02 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters