QUESTION

how can I get all the details as to what my mother had in finances, assets and the equity in mom's home?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my sister is executor, I am the next executor, living out of state. I am 1 0f 3 beneficiaries, I feel out of the loop because I have asked for details but get excuses. I have called mom's attorney, (whom my sister had mom change a few years ago), and don't receive a returned call. I feel very suspicious at this point re my sisters intentions and information feed to me re balances etc....help... should I write to the probate judge? doesn't the attorney have a duty to return my calls?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There is no "duty" fo rthe executor's attorney to return your calls.  Does the will require an acocunting? if it does you can make a demand to the court for an accounting.  I would start with writing a certified letter to your sister, and to the attorney demanding that you be advised of the status.  Keep the receipt for the letter so you can later prove you sent it.  Ask the surrogate court in the county in which your mother lived for a copy of the file so that you can see what assets were listed, or if an inventory was provided.  If your mother lived in Monmouth or Ocean Counties, call my office maybe I can help.  
Answered on Oct 12th, 2014 at 1:36 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters