QUESTION

how can i get an extra copy of this form i misplaced mine Acknowledgement of Service and Assent to Probate Instanter

Asked on Jul 15th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
Im trying to probate my parents will. i have misplaced my copies
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Lawrenceville, GA at Robert W. Hughes & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you need a copy of a docuemtn you signed, you can contact the probate court and get another copy of it.  Otherwise, the advice form Ms. DiSalvo is spot on.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
Georgia probate court forms are available in pdf form for download at https://www.gasupreme.us/probate-court-standard-forms/   That having been said, do-it-yourself probate can be dangerous. Please consider having an attorney review the Will and any probate form before you submit them to the court. Taking the time and money to have an experienced probate attorney review things first can save you a lot of time and money and hassle if the Will doesn't have all the right provisions, witnesses, or affifdavit, or if there are other issues. The forms, although intended to be available for use by non-attorneys, also aren't actually all that easy to fill out if you don't know exactly what the court is looking for. You can find attorneys who are willing to assist you with completing forms and taking other steps without your having to have the attorney do everything, if fees and costs are a concern.   Best wishes to you and my condolences on the loss of your parents.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2019 at 7:33 AM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters