QUESTION

How can I get bank to release funds in my deceased mothers accounts.

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mom did not name anyone on her bank accounts before she passed. I am her only son and next of kin. I am handling everything but cannot get access to moms account to pay any bills or reimburse me for funeral cost
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please contact a local probate lawyer.  Only a court appointment will get you access to the funds.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters