QUESTION

How can I get my monetary share of a home my father left to my brother, sister, and myself if my brother moved into the house with his family?

Asked on Dec 27th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
The house is paid for. No mortgage payments. My father passed in 2008. My brother did some renovations on the house and moved in there in 2012 or so. I didn't know about this because I wasn't around. I need my monetary share of the house. If he wasn't living there we could be using this as a rental property that generates income for the three of us. How can I get my monetary share of the house or even a portion of it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Either your brother agrees to buy you out or pay you rent. If he does not, you have to force the issue. If the estate is still open, it will be easier. If the estate is closed, you need to file a court action to remove him. Contact a local NY lawyer for the details. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters