QUESTION

How can I get my mothers IRA that her deceased husband theft her the beneficiary of? His children are claiming the marriage was not legal.

Asked on Aug 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a copy of the marriage license and the paper that Charles schwab had them sign that listed her as the beneficiary
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
If she's the beneficiary, you should be able to deal directly with the IRA managers.  They will probably need a death certificate.  If she's listed as beneficiary, whether the marriage was legal or not, may not matter.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters