QUESTION

How can I get power of attorney for my deceased son?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Alabama
More details to this question:
My son committed suicide on 2/4/21. I lived with him for the last 4 years. So I’m down an income and H&R Block said I can get his tax refund if I have power of attorney. He didn’t own anything, so there’s no estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A power of attorney is only effective while the person is alive.  You need instead to file a Small Estate Affidavit with the local probate court and Form 56 with the IRS.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2021 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters