QUESTION

How can I get the records of beneficiary changes near death on my deceased brothers pension and life insurance?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My unmarried,childless brother passed away in Ca. June 2017. In Feb 2017,4 months prior to his death (dying of kidney and liver failure) he called me and said I would be receiving the lion's share of his near 1 million dollars pension and life insurance when he passed. It turns out that our youngest brother (who was his caregiver right at the end) magically ended up with apx.1.2 million dollars,including life insurance,pension,house,savings etc. The circumstances have all the hallmarks of "undue influence" Our parents are still living,Deceased brother had a will and trust. The records I am interested in seeing are strictly as mentioned in the question. Can records be made available without litigating?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
No, you don't have a right to see pension and life insurance beneficiary designations without litigating. Your parents, who would be the legal heirs if there was no will or trust, have a legal right to see the will and/or trust.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters