QUESTION

How can I go about getting property that my grandparents left to me and my brothers parent.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My grandparents have three houses one was left to my brother and one was left to my other brother and one was left to me I got incarcerated for 4 years and when I got out I had nothing nowhere to go my grandparents passed on I have the will . My younger brother who took over everything kept the houses and now he's passed on he didn't allow me to get my house or nothing because I didn't know how to go about it but I do have the legal will I lived there all my life but now it's my younger brother's kids just living there and he's passed on and it's only me and my little brother that are left
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Take the Will to a local probate lawyer.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters