QUESTION

how can I leave money to my greatgrand children,without them getting the funds before age 25 or 30.? I am not talking about a huge amount of money.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
the oldest child lost his mother and father before age 21.they all lost mom before age 21 I am trying to be cautious .I do not want them to go partying with this money,but wait until they have more sense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
You can create a trust that spells out how your grandchildren will get the money.  In there, you can put age restrictions.  You also name a trustee who is responsible for administering the terms of the trust.   Simon W. Johnson   swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters