QUESTION

How can I legally dispose of my brother's car and boat, there's no will, no wife or children

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My brother was killed in a hit and run. He owned a car and boat which I would like to donate or dispose of. He had no will or trust, he is widowed and had no children. I do not have POA. These items are currently being stored on a friends property that I am sure they want removed asap.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can do what is called a voluntary administration.  The clerk in the Surrogate's Court can help with the forms.  It is meant to do without a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters