QUESTION

How can I obtain a last will and testament of my grandpa?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My Aunt was made the overseer of my Grandpas affairs before he died. Now my dad keeps asking to see the will and my uncle and aunt are just shady about it. Stating that it’s only this and that on the will nothing else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
When a Will is submitted for probat, it becomes a public document.  Check with the local probate court clerk.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2021 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters