QUESTION

how can I prevent siblings from removing deceased dads property in home of mom who has dementia

Asked on May 01st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - South Carolina
More details to this question:
father passed with no POA sister took all money credit debit cards checkbook to manage as mother has dementia. she will not share information with siblings. she is forging moms name on checks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Report this to Adult Protective Services and contact an elder lawyer.  You can find one near you on the website of the National Academy of Elder Law Attorneys (www.naela.org).
Answered on May 02nd, 2020 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters