QUESTION

How can I sell my dad's van and access his bank account if he passed away and there is no will?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
My dad passed away in August. He passed away suddenly and did not create a will. He has $86 in his bank account. I have already paid for his funeral and have a death certificate for him. I would like to get some money back for selling his van.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Find our whether your state DMV has an Affidavit of Heirship form. If so, you and the other heirs can sign the form, file it, and sell the van as yours, pocketing the price.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2020 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters