QUESTION
How can I stop my siblings from taking over my mother estate until it can be probated.
Asked on Feb 21st, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have some siblings that have threaten me in the pass and they changed the locks on my mother house that I had a key before she passed away. One of my siblings was living with my mother, but she was in the process of getting him to move out the house before she passed. He is handicap and doing unlawful things in the house and I need everyone to move out until probate can be establish. How do I go about doing these things legally until probate starts?
1 ANSWER
2 Awards
If you are the person named as executor in your mother's Will, the locksmith will likely help you change the locks. You cannot bring an action to evict your sibling until you are appointed by the local probate court. But if your sibling is "doing unlawful things," you can report him to the police.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2020 at 6:11 AM
This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.