QUESTION

How can I stop my sister from selling my deceased parents house?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My parents have passed away & now my greedy sister is trying to sell their home & profit off of it. There is a reverse mortgage on the house. There is no will & there are 8 children.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
First if there is a reverse mortgage the entity that holds that is first in line.  Second and more to the point unless a court has appointed someone as the representative of the estate, no one  has the power to sell or do anything with the house.  You should probably hire a lawyer to file for a TRO to stop your sister.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2021 at 8:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters