QUESTION

How Can I Sue My Brother for My Portion of Our Inheritance From Our Parents?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My brother is the Executor of our parents' will and is refusing to honor the terms of the will regarding division of the inheritance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states after a certain amount of time has passed without the estate being distributed (two years after appointment of executor in Texas, for example), a beneficiary who has not received a distribution can file a motion asking the court to replace the executor.  The new executor, perhaps that beneficiary, can make a distribution.  Ask a local probate lawyer whether enough time has passed to do this in your state.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters