QUESTION

How can I take my mother off of the property deed now that she is deceased? The deed has myself, my sister and my mother on it.

Asked on Apr 30th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
The property is also homesteaded in California. My mother died without a will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If you were all joint tenants, then you can record an affidavit of death of joint tenant with a certified copy of the death certificate and a preliminary change of ownership report to remove your mother from title. However, if you were tenants in common, then you would need some type of probate action, depending on the value of your mother's interest in the property.  If the vesting doesn't specify, then California law presumes that you were tenants in common.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2016 at 11:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters