QUESTION

How can I transfer the title of my grandmother's property over to mines?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My grandmother just passed away less than a month ago and her property is under Reverse Mortgage. I would like to keep the house. How can I pay off the loan ? Would I be looking into Refinancing the home or consider it a New Purchase? What lenders would consider giving me the loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would need a probate action to transfer the house to you, then you can refinance and pay off the reverse mortgage.  Act quickly, because the reverse mortgage must be paid off within 6 months of her passing, but you can get extensions.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2016 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters