QUESTION

How can Imfind a Missouri lawyer that handled a will in Pennsylvania?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My parents passed away recently and the will I found was prepared by D. Sherman Cox who came to the Assembly of God church in the 1980’s to prepare wills for church goers. We live in PA and don’t have a signed copy of the will. The phone listed on Mr. Cox’s letterhead does not answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have you checked with the Missouri state bar to see if he's still licensed?  If he is, they'll have contact information for him.  You can raise an estate without a will.  If you need assistance with that, feel free to contact me.  That discussion is beyond this Q and A forum. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2018 at 11:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters