QUESTION

How can we get the executrix to turn over the property she is supposed to?

Asked on May 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
The case involves my cousin, his brother and his wife. My Cousin resided in Hamden NY. He was killed in a car accident in vehicle driven by his wife. There is no will. She appointed herself executrix. She filed a simple form for estates with less than 30k in value, and no real estate. She stated that there were no next of kin. She is a convicted felon, and had to file forms for that. She posted 3 check she had received from the auto insurance as the only assets in the estate. My Cousin in Florida is the decedents brother, and is disabled. I am their cousin and am located in Westchester County, NY and will represent the family as I am reasonably close to the Deleware County Probate Court. In reality, there are 7 pieces of real estate in Deleware County, and 2 in St. Johns County, Florida. The FL properties are investment properties willed to the 2 brothers by their mom, my Aunt. There are clearly stated remedies in my Aunt's will. The executrix has transferred the FL properties into he
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local lawyer who does probate litigation.
Answered on May 08th, 2020 at 5:01 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters