QUESTION

How can you tell if an email about being a beneficiary is legitimate or a scam. I was contacted by someone claiming to be a lawyer of Rolf Hoffman.

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Indiana
More details to this question:
The person claims that Mr. Hoffman is a German artist and big in economics and travels and is fluent in many languages and may have come in contact with me at some point. They say they need full names and addresses in the past four or five years. I would have to travel to London or have an attorney travel for me if I am found to be the named beneficiary. Is this a scam. The entitlement would be 8,032,000.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes, this is likely a scam.  Most attorneys are going to call or send a certified letter to attempt to get a hold of a beneficiary, not something as informal as email.  The next way to usually determine if something is a scam is to ask yourself whether you know anyone personally that is worth that much money.  Trust me, if you had a relative worth that much, you'd know about it before they ever died!
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters