QUESTION

How do i acquire a death certificate if i am not blood related to the deceased person?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
Chase bank called me to inform me that I am a beneficiary of the person that passed away, but the only way to get access is if i have the death certificate. The problem is that i am not blood related, and the family members who took the certificate are nowhere to be found and i doubt they will ever hand it over to me or even a copy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You can get a copy from the Surrogate's Court if there is a filed estate.  See if you can get the funeral home to give one.  Last option is you can open an estate by having vital records send a certificate to the Surrogate.  You are right.  You cannot order one directly.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2017 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters