QUESTION

How do I become my mother's guardian or power of attorney

Asked on Sep 08th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mom has been in the hospital for awhile. Its not looking too good for her at this point. How do I become her Guardian or Power of Attorney so I can make sure her bills are paid and take care of her medically? The last thing my mom said to me before she was intubated was that I have to make sure nobody else besides me and my kids touch her stuff and for me to handle everything. Her friend told me that she thinks my mom made a will with me as the executor. How do I find out if this is true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You would need a copy of the will.  Do you know where or can you find out where it is kept? You will need your mother to sign a durable power of attorney for finances for you to handle her financial matters, and an advance health care directive for you to make medical decisions for her.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters