QUESTION

How do I become the Executor of the Estate? I am my own father's caretaker and daughter who lives with him daily...now for four years.

Asked on Feb 13th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I live with my own elderly father for four years now. I am his daughter who is his caretaker. I do most everything...meals, meds, errands, doctor appts., bedtimes, naps, personal care, etc. I am not currently his Executor of Estate, a brother is who lives out of state--also another brother in state. I did not know they could SHARE that position. How can I become the Executor of the Estate. Also, my father wants me to inherit the house--much to the chagrin of my brothers! What do I do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Your father's will can name an executor.  When the will is submitted for probate, the court will appoint one, usually the person named in the will.  Your father should see a local estate planning attorney.  If needed, ask for one who will go to the home.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2019 at 5:35 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters