QUESTION

How do I buy the other half of my late dad's ground that we co-own'

Asked on Jul 10th, 2025 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
So my dad passed in 2019 and we own mountain ground Tenants in Common. He did not have a will. Now I would like to purchase the other half of the ground. I got it appraised and was told they had to appraise it according to the value of when he passed. I had that done and now it is becoming complicated in the purchase. My mom passed last year,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to pay the owner(s) for the land. WHo owns it? Are they deceased? Is there a personal representative appointed to represent the estates of the deceased? Go see a probate attorney.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters