QUESTION

How do I cash a check made out to “the estate of” with no estate account?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My mom passed away and her dentist sent a check for the money she paid and didn’t use. They made it out to “the estate of” my mom, but we already closed her account. She didn’t have a lot, so there wasn’t enough to go through probate, nor was there anyone appointed to take care of what she did have. Keri Bradford Keris3js@yahoo.com
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You cannot cash the check without opening an account for the estate.  If there was not enough to make it worthwhile to probate her estate and the amount of the check would not make it worthwhile, you can let the check go to unclaimed property with the state comptroller.  In four to six years (the length varies by state), you and any siblings can apply for the money.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2020 at 5:06 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters