QUESTION

How do I cash a check written in my deceased child’s name?

Asked on May 13th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Kentucky
More details to this question:
The check was written by a foundation for me when my daughter was in hospice. The check didn’t get sent until after my daughter passed away. The foundation wrote the check to my child. How can I cash this check so I can use the funds to finish paying on her plot and payback the loans I took for funeral?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You must open an estate for your child.  The cost of this may be more than the check amount, even if you are able to use a Small Estate Affidavit.
Answered on May 14th, 2021 at 7:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters