QUESTION

How do I cash an escrow check from my mothers estate.

Asked on Sep 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
I paid off her house and the escrow check has been issued to her estate. Her probable case was closed and the executor has been released. The bank says we need to open an account with an EIN number.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The executor should have opened a bank account for the estate with an EIN number.  The check should be deposited in that account.  If all debts have been paid, the funds can then be distributed pursuant to your mother's Will.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2020 at 5:19 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters