QUESTION

How do I cash an escrow check that’s made out to my deceased parents

Asked on Oct 30th, 2024 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
There is no will and there is no estate. Back in 2014 my dad became terminally ill. At that time he transferred his home to me and he became the life estate. He passed later that year. The deed is in my name as are the taxes. The mortgage on the property remained is his name and my mothers name who is also deceased. I sold the house on September 27th of this year . I had an escrow balance of 4200 dollars. I am also the successor of this mortgage. The mortgage company issued a refund check in both my parents name and I’m not able to deposit it into my account. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Traditionally, each estate would be represented by a fiduciary, each of which could endorse the check. Jack
Answered on Oct 30th, 2024 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters