QUESTION

How do I cash savings bonds of a deceased parent?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother passed away and I am the executrix of the will. I have her death certificate and the Letter of Administration from the court, but can not find anyone that will cash her savings bonds. The only other option I have found is to send them to the US Treasury to be either cashed or reissued to me. I am not 100% comfortable doing this. Is this my only option?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
You may be able to do this online at www.TreasuryDirect.gov.  Federal Reserve banks will cash bonds.  You can insure the bond and send it registered mail to make the mail-in more secure. 
Answered on Mar 21st, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters