QUESTION

how do i claim my inheritance when my aunt, who is executor of the estate, won't give me it

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My aunt is the executor of the estate but I'm not entirely sure if she's the executor of the family Trust or will. I'm 1 of 5 people (*my aunt, my uncle, my Dad, my sister & myself*) on my grandparents last will and testament. Everything was supposed to be split equally 5 ways, which has not happened. I heard from my Dad that my grandparents house was sold back in March 2015 for $340,000. My aunt who's executor of the estate, never even tried contacting me about this. My aunt has never liked me and believes that I am undeserving of my share of the inheritance. I need help with getting what is owed to me. I was raised by my grandparents they were like my mom and my dad. And I know if they were still alive they would be furious with my aunt because of what she is doing to me and how she is handling the situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
As an heir to the estate, you are entitled to information and an accounting of what assets the estate has and how much you are entitled to.  You'll have to hire an attorney at your own expense to assert your rights.  Call or email an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters