QUESTION
How do I claim my right of ownership of land / unknown.
Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
My husband was heir to land and I do not know what paperwork needed or form or direction to go to claiming surviving heir . I am 92 years old and do want this settled .I presented it many years back to the town they said it was in land court .now they say yes they know but you need to get a lawyer as it is owed taxes ..I never received a bill . But understand they now say it is still unknown owner since my husband's mother and family was last taxpayer .
1 ANSWER
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA
at
Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
A simple search of the Grantor-Grantee index at the Registry of Deeds of the county where the land is located will reveal whether your husband owned it, and whether it is encumbered in any way. The next step after verifying his ownership is to follow up in the county Probate court to transfer its ownership to you (whether by virtue of a will, or no will if you were legally married and there were no other heirs) Many details are missing in your description that will greatly help to better determine the exact layout of your situation and the proper course of action.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 12:11 AM