QUESTION

How do I claim the deed to my house after my mother passed away?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The house is in her name, the deed and mortgage. I'm currently paying the mortgage from savings and soon life insurance. With the life insurance and some of my inherited IRA I could pay it off and not have to worry about the mortgage which is a source of stress. I can afford the bills month to month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would need to open an estate and, assuming you are the beneficiary, the estate can deed the house to you. I trust this answers your questions, but do not hesitate to call or email on a free initial basis.     Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Jan 18th, 2023 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters