QUESTION

How do I close a checking and money market a/c of my partner when there's no will or power of attorney only a death certificate?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
we were not married just together 24 years. The balances total maybe $3,000 or less.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The problem is that no one is appointed as the representative of the estate.  If the account is a joint account, then the money is yours.  If not, you would have to apply to be the intestate administrator of your partner's account, and then pay inheritance tax on the money.  It may not be worth it because it will be costly. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2017 at 8:15 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters