QUESTION

How do I collect my late husband's pension from the New York State and Local Retirement System?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2021 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
My husband passed on 11/23/2020. He is a retired Garden City Police Officer. I am the primary beneficiary of his pension. My daughter is the contingent beneficiary. I have sent his death certificate via certified mail to the New York State and Local Retirement System as requested via certified mail on 12/8/2020. The NYSLRS reclaimed the pension check he received in November 2020 as he died that month. I was supposed to receive paperwork within six weeks of receipt of the death certificate. It was received on 12/16/2020 and my bank records indicate the the reclamation was made on 12/16/2020 at 6:27 AM. Can an attorney help me expedite claiming his pension?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Administration Attorney serving New York, NY at Damien Bosco, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Hello: My name is Damien. I am an attorney in New York City. Possibly, an attorney can follow up for you with the NYSLRS to request the status of the pension distribution. Also, I have found that if you can get one person on the phone and keep that person's contact information, that person can help with follow-ups when checking. Another way is to formally write a letter requesting the status and the timing of the distribution. If you need assistance a New York Estates Attorney may be able to help you. If you wish to speak on the phone about it, you can call Damien Bosco, P.C. at (646) 452-7082.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2021 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters