QUESTION

HOW DO I CONTEST A WILL OR FIND OUT IF IT IS LEGAL

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
MY DAD DIED IN SEPTEMBER AND HAD MANY PROPERTIES AND BANK ACCOUNTS MY AUNT HIS SISTER IS SAYING SHE IS IN CONTROL OF EVERYTHING BECAUSE MY DAD ASKED HER TO BEFORE HE DIED SHE CLAIMS TO HAVE A WILL BUT REFUSES TO PROVIDE IT AND THERE IS NO WILL FILED AT THE COUNTY CORT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin Spencer
You have to hire an attorney and I recommend hiring one in the area of estate and trust litigation; particularly one with experience with will contests.  You have to file a lawsuit claiming the Will is invalid, however, if no will has been produced or filed, then there are other mechanisms you can use to get control of the Estate and bank accounts.  I assume the Estate is in Texas.  We are happy to travel all over the state of Texas for this type of case. Sincerely, Kevin Spencer (214) 965-9999 www.spencerlawpc.com
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters