QUESTION

How do I deposit a check made out to the estate of in c/o myself. Amount is $690.00. I am admin & exec & beneficiary. No other checks coming or asset

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My Mom passed away in June. All her assets were in a joint checking account with she and my brother and myself. I am admin, executor and joint beneficiary with my brother. We recd a check for $690 made out to the estate of my mom in c/o myself. There will be no other checks and no probate. Can we deposit the check into the account? Itโ€™s for such a small amount I do not want to incur more legal costs than the value of the check...would just let the $700 go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes, you may just want to let the $690 go and, after four to six years have passed (it varies by state), apply to the state comptroller's lost property office.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2020 at 5:24 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters