QUESTION

How do I file a will in Minnesota without doing probate since there is no real estate and personal property is under 10,000

Asked on Jan 24th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Minnesota
More details to this question:
So it says in Minnesota I have to file a will but it says it will activate probate, but there is no real estate and the personal property is far below the 75,000 which requires probate. There is one bank account that the bank could not find the POD signature for so they said we could do an affidavit for collection of personal property after 30 days of death to get the funds from the account which is only 1200.00. So how do I file the will or do I just give a copy to my brothers? Not sure what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states there is a Small Estate Affidavit which can be filed with the Courrt.  However, it is generally not available if there is a Will.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2021 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters